Is Cookstown Slow Cooked Pulled Pork 360g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavouring
  • modified starch
  • yeast extract

smoke flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Shoulder (80%), Marinade (10%) [Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Stabilisers (Di & Tri Phosphates), Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate & Citric Acid), Yeast Extract], BBQ Glaze (2%) [Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cayenne, Onion Powder, Burnt Sugar, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract], BBQ Sauce Sachet (8%) [Water, Sugar, Molasses, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Colouring: Natural Caramel, Herb & Spices (Chilli Pepper, Mustard Flour, Cloves, Cumin, Oregano), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Onion Extract]

Check Cookstown Slow Cooked Pulled Pork 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Flake

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch