Is Cookstown Slow Cooked Pulled Pork 360g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork shoulder
  • dextrose

pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Shoulder (80%), Marinade (10%) [Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Stabilisers (Di & Tri Phosphates), Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate & Citric Acid), Yeast Extract], BBQ Glaze (2%) [Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cayenne, Onion Powder, Burnt Sugar, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract], BBQ Sauce Sachet (8%) [Water, Sugar, Molasses, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Colouring: Natural Caramel, Herb & Spices (Chilli Pepper, Mustard Flour, Cloves, Cumin, Oregano), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Onion Extract]

Check Cookstown Slow Cooked Pulled Pork 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Flake

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch