Is Cookstown Slow Cooked Pulled Pork 360g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork shoulder
- dextrose
pork shoulder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Shoulder (80%), Marinade (10%) [Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Stabilisers (Di & Tri Phosphates), Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate & Citric Acid), Yeast Extract], BBQ Glaze (2%) [Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cayenne, Onion Powder, Burnt Sugar, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract], BBQ Sauce Sachet (8%) [Water, Sugar, Molasses, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Colouring: Natural Caramel, Herb & Spices (Chilli Pepper, Mustard Flour, Cloves, Cumin, Oregano), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Onion Extract]
Check Cookstown Slow Cooked Pulled Pork 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookstown Slow Cooked Pulled Pork 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Flake


