Is COOL RANCH FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ranch flavored tortilla chips deliver a pronounced tangy herb seasoning and sturdy crunchy bite; reviewers note heavy surface seasoning that leaves residue on fingers. Commonly served with dips, salsas, or as a standalone snack at gatherings, they are praised for bold flavor and crisp texture but described as intensely seasoned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check COOL RANCH FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoLunch