Is COOL RANCH FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH Pescatarian?

Description
Ranch flavored tortilla chips deliver a pronounced tangy herb seasoning and sturdy crunchy bite; reviewers note heavy surface seasoning that leaves residue on fingers. Commonly served with dips, salsas, or as a standalone snack at gatherings, they are praised for bold flavor and crisp texture but described as intensely seasoned.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ranch flavored tortilla chips deliver a pronounced tangy herb seasoning and sturdy crunchy bite; reviewers note heavy surface seasoning that leaves residue on fingers. Commonly served with dips, salsas, or as a standalone snack at gatherings, they are praised for bold flavor and crisp texture but described as intensely seasoned.
Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check COOL RANCH FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOL RANCH FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


