Is Cool Ranch Nacho Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- whey
- lactose
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SELECTED CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL, CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM ACETATE, COLOUR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Cool Ranch Nacho against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cool Ranch Nacho in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Cool Ranch Nacho is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


