Is Cool Ranch Nacho Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • lactose
  • calcium hydroxide
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium acetate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SELECTED CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL, CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM ACETATE, COLOUR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Cool Ranch Nacho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cool Ranch Nacho is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go