Is Cool Ranch Nacho Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SELECTED CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, VEGETABLE OIL, CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM ACETATE, COLOUR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Cool Ranch Nacho against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cool Ranch Nacho is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go