Is Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 8 oz Tub Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • corn
  • corn syrup
  • polysorbate 60
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • high fructose corn syrup
  • hydrogenated vegetable oil

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan is a compound derived from the dehydration of sorbitol, often used as an emulsifier in processed foods to help blend oil and water-based ingredients. Sorbitan may be derived from corn and should be avoided unless the source is verified to be free of corn derivatives.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping 8 oz tub is a delightful dessert topping that adds sweet flavor and extra creamy texture to various desserts. Whether it's strawberry shortcake, chocolate pie, or banana pudding, Cool Whip is the perfect addition. It also serves as a decadent fruit dip and an excellent topping for ice cream sundaes. With its cholesterol-free and trans fat-free formula, Cool Whip offers a guilt-free indulgence. The product can be refrigerated for up to two weeks, ensuring freshness. People love Cool Whip for its taste, versatility, and ability to enhance recipes. They appreciate how it stays on top of pies and desserts, making it a favorite choice. Cool Whip is considered a good value, becoming a go-to option for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Light Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 8 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cool Whip Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 8 oz Tub is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking