Is COOL WHIP Light Aerosol Whipped Topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • from milk
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • artificial and natural flavour

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from milk
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
artificial and natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, 16% HYDROGENATED COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TETRA POLYPHOSPHATE, COLOUR, NITROUS OXIDE (PRESSURE DISPENSING AGENT).

Check COOL WHIP Light Aerosol Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COOL WHIP Light Aerosol Whipped Topping is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking
Vegan? COOL WHIP Light Aerosol Whipped Topping | Spoonful