Is Cool Whip Whipped Topping - Original Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- contains less than 2% of light cream, sodium caseinate
- 2% of light cream
- skim milk
contains less than 2% of light cream, sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Light Cream, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Modified Food Starch, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Cool Whip Whipped Topping - Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cool Whip Whipped Topping - Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cool Whip Whipped Topping - Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


