Is Coolhaus Awesome Dessert Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural vanilla bean flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Free Dessert Base (ricemilk [water, Rice], Pure Cane Sugar, Safflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Pea Protein, Stabilizer [locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Standardized With Sugar], Sea Salt), Natural Vanilla Bean Flavor (cane Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Vanilla Beans, Natural Flavor), Cane Sugar, Pure Vanilla Flavor (water, Cane Alcohol, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Vanilla Beans, Salt (salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), Non Gmo Citric Acid. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.
Check Coolhaus Awesome Dessert Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coolhaus Awesome Dessert Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


