Is Coolhaus Awesome Dessert Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural vanilla bean flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Free Dessert Base (ricemilk [water, Rice], Pure Cane Sugar, Safflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Pea Protein, Stabilizer [locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Standardized With Sugar], Sea Salt), Natural Vanilla Bean Flavor (cane Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Vanilla Beans, Natural Flavor), Cane Sugar, Pure Vanilla Flavor (water, Cane Alcohol, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Vanilla Beans, Salt (salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), Non Gmo Citric Acid. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.

Check Coolhaus Awesome Dessert Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingMeal PrepOn The Go