Is COOLHAUS COOKIES & CREAM DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM SANDWICH, 5.2 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cookies & cream ice cream: milk
  • butter
  • non-gmo chocolate creme filled cookies
  • organic chocolate chips
  • organic brown sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Chocolate Cookie: Organic Brown Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Butter, Cage Free Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Salt, Baking Soda, Cookies & Cream Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Non-gmo Chocolate Creme Filled Cookies (Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Responsibly Sourced Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Non-gmo Corn Flour, Salt, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Acacia Gum

Check COOLHAUS COOKIES & CREAM DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM SANDWICH, 5.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COOLHAUS COOKIES & CREAM DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM SANDWICH, 5.2 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go