Is COOLHAUS COOKIES & CREAM DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM SANDWICH, 5.2 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy lecithin
  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

non-gmo soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Chocolate Cookie: Organic Brown Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Butter, Cage Free Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Salt, Baking Soda, Cookies & Cream Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Non-gmo Chocolate Creme Filled Cookies (Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Responsibly Sourced Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Non-gmo Corn Flour, Salt, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Acacia Gum

Check COOLHAUS COOKIES & CREAM DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM SANDWICH, 5.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COOLHAUS COOKIES & CREAM DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM SANDWICH, 5.2 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go