Is COOLHAUS COOKIES & CREAM DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM SANDWICH, 5.2 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Double Chocolate Cookie: Organic Brown Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Butter, Cage Free Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Salt, Baking Soda, Cookies & Cream Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Non-gmo Chocolate Creme Filled Cookies (Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Responsibly Sourced Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Non-gmo Corn Flour, Salt, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Acacia Gum
Check COOLHAUS COOKIES & CREAM DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM SANDWICH, 5.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOLHAUS COOKIES & CREAM DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM SANDWICH, 5.2 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
COOLHAUS COOKIES & CREAM DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM SANDWICH, 5.2 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


