Is CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified milk
natural flavour
glycerin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cream, Dextrin Fibre, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Erythritol, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavour

Check CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking