Is CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
natural flavour
xanthan gum

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cream, Dextrin Fibre, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Erythritol, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavour

Check CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking