Is CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
- dextrose
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Modified Milk, Cream, Dextrin Fibre, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Erythritol, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavour
Check CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


