Is Coolway, Honey, Soy & Garlic Marinade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (1422), Garlic Powder (2.5%), Golden Syrup, Honey (2%), Soy Sauce (2%) (wheat, Soy), Acidity Regulator (260), Spices, Natural Colour (150a). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Sesame.

Check Coolway, Honey, Soy & Garlic Marinade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping