Is CoolWay Salted Caramel Frozen Dessert with 360 Calories Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cream, Sugar, Water, Dextrin Fibre, Glucose, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Erythritol, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavour

Check CoolWay Salted Caramel Frozen Dessert with 360 Calories against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CoolWay Salted Caramel Frozen Dessert with 360 Calories is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go