Is Coombe Castle Cheese Extra Mature Cheddar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cow's milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk (98.0000%), Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetable Rennet
Check Coombe Castle Cheese Extra Mature Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coombe Castle Cheese Extra Mature Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, 12.4oz
Where to buy
Coombe Castle Cheese Extra Mature Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


