Is Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy and mildly tangy, this two-pack block offers a dense, spreadable texture favored for bagels, crackers, and sandwiches; it also blends easily into frostings, dips, and savory sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the fridge, reliable freshness, and satisfactory value for multipacks. Secure packaging included.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy and mildly tangy, this two-pack block offers a dense, spreadable texture favored for bagels, crackers, and sandwiches; it also blends easily into frostings, dips, and savory sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the fridge, reliable freshness, and satisfactory value for multipacks. Secure packaging included.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cheese Culture
Check Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


