Is Coop British Chicken Satay Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (66%), Sweet Chilli Dip (27%) (invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Bell Pepper Paste (bell Pepper, Lemon Juice, Salt), Garlic Paste (garlic, Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Paprika Concentrate, Chilli Powder, Salt, Bell Pepper, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Mustard Flour, Salt, Stabilisers (diphosphates, Polyphosphates), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Soya Beans, Wheat, Ground Ginger, Yeast, Ginger Extract. Contains Wheat, Mustard, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Coop British Chicken Satay against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySweet
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking