Is Coop British Chicken Satay Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • xanthan gum

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (66%), Sweet Chilli Dip (27%) (invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Bell Pepper Paste (bell Pepper, Lemon Juice, Salt), Garlic Paste (garlic, Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Paprika Concentrate, Chilli Powder, Salt, Bell Pepper, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Mustard Flour, Salt, Stabilisers (diphosphates, Polyphosphates), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Soya Beans, Wheat, Ground Ginger, Yeast, Ginger Extract. Contains Wheat, Mustard, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Coop British Chicken Satay against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySweet
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking