Is Coop Brown Seeded Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol - vegetable
  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
  • humectant

glycerol - vegetable

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Coop Brown Seeded Loaf is a delicious bread that is loved by many. This seeded brown loaf weighs 14.11 ounces and is conveniently available in a pack of 12. With its satisfying taste and nutritious ingredients, it is a popular choice among bread enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Mixed Seeds (13%) (sunflower Seeds, Millet Seeds, Brown Linseed, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds), Rice Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Potato Starch, Egg, White Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder. Humectant (glycerol - Vegetable), Thickener (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Preservative (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid) Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable). Contains Eggs.

Check Coop Brown Seeded Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking