Is Coop Choc Chunk Cookies Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Chocolate Chunks (20%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Sunflower))), Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium carbonates, Sodium carbonates, Disodium diphosphate), Salt. Contains Wheat Flour and may contain Nuts, Soya.

Check Coop Choc Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? Coop Choc Chunk Cookies | Spoonful