Is Coop Chocolate Chunk Shortbreads Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream powder
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (miik) (25%), Emulsifier Dark Chocolate (14%) (sugar, Modified Raising A Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsibonat (lecithins (soya)), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (12%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Flavouring), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Cream Powder (milk), Raising Agents (diphosphates. Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder. Contains: Wheat, Soya, Milk.

Check Coop Chocolate Chunk Shortbreads against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Lactose Free? Coop Chocolate Chunk Shortbreads | Spoonful