Is Coop Corned Beef Hash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients roasted diced potatoes (29%) (potato, rapeseed oil, black pepper), onion (22%), corned beef (21%) (beef, preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetate, sodium nitrite), spirit vinegar, salt), potato (20%), water, cornflour, worcester sauce (water, spirit vinegar, sugar, tamarind paste, onion, garlic, ginger, concentrated lemon juice, ground cloves, chilli), tomato ketchup (tomato, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, pepper extract, celery extract, pepper), tomatoes, butter (milk), beef stock (water, beef extract, salt, yeast extract, sugar, beef fat, tomato paste, onion, carrots, onion juice concentrate), tomato purée, dijon mustard (water, mustard seeds, spirit vinegar, salt), rapeseed oil, black pepper. allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Coop Corned Beef Hash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyVinegary
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishBreakfast Item