Is Coop Corned Beef Hash Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef
- corned beef
- butter
- sodium acetate
- potassium lactate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ingredients roasted diced potatoes (29%) (potato, rapeseed oil, black pepper), onion (22%), corned beef (21%) (beef, preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetate, sodium nitrite), spirit vinegar, salt), potato (20%), water, cornflour, worcester sauce (water, spirit vinegar, sugar, tamarind paste, onion, garlic, ginger, concentrated lemon juice, ground cloves, chilli), tomato ketchup (tomato, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, pepper extract, celery extract, pepper), tomatoes, butter (milk), beef stock (water, beef extract, salt, yeast extract, sugar, beef fat, tomato paste, onion, carrots, onion juice concentrate), tomato purée, dijon mustard (water, mustard seeds, spirit vinegar, salt), rapeseed oil, black pepper. allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold.
Check Coop Corned Beef Hash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Corned Beef Hash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
About this product
Meat · Can


