Is Coop Corned Beef Hash Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • corned beef
  • sodium acetate
  • potassium lactate

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients roasted diced potatoes (29%) (potato, rapeseed oil, black pepper), onion (22%), corned beef (21%) (beef, preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetate, sodium nitrite), spirit vinegar, salt), potato (20%), water, cornflour, worcester sauce (water, spirit vinegar, sugar, tamarind paste, onion, garlic, ginger, concentrated lemon juice, ground cloves, chilli), tomato ketchup (tomato, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, pepper extract, celery extract, pepper), tomatoes, butter (milk), beef stock (water, beef extract, salt, yeast extract, sugar, beef fat, tomato paste, onion, carrots, onion juice concentrate), tomato purée, dijon mustard (water, mustard seeds, spirit vinegar, salt), rapeseed oil, black pepper. allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Coop Corned Beef Hash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyVinegary
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishBreakfast Item