Is CoOp Gold Beef Broth 946ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated beef broth
  • dehydrated beef broth
  • beef broth
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours

concentrated beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth (water, Concentrated Beef Broth), Salt, Monesodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Beef Broth, Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Onion Powder, Caramel (colour), Medium-chain Triglycerides (from Modified Palm, Palm Kernel And/or Coconut Oils), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Corn Maltodextrin. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy.

Check CoOp Gold Beef Broth 946ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegan? CoOp Gold Beef Broth 946ml | Spoonful