Is Coop Harissa Falafels Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chick Peas (43%), Red Pepper (24%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Dried Apricot (dried Apricot, Preservative Sulphur Dioxide)), Wheat Protein, Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Parsley, Coriander Leaf, Tomato Paste, Cumin Powder, Red Pepper Flakes, Coriander Powder, Salt, Red Chilli, Cumin Seeds, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Cardamom, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Sulphur Dioxide.
Check Coop Harissa Falafels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Harissa Falafels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Patty


