Is Coop Harissa Falafels Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick Peas (43%), Red Pepper (24%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Dried Apricot (dried Apricot, Preservative Sulphur Dioxide)), Wheat Protein, Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Parsley, Coriander Leaf, Tomato Paste, Cumin Powder, Red Pepper Flakes, Coriander Powder, Salt, Red Chilli, Cumin Seeds, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Cardamom, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Sulphur Dioxide.

Check Coop Harissa Falafels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingSide Dish