Is Coop Irresistible Hand Cooked West Country Cheddar & Red Onion Chutney Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • mature cheddar cheese powder
  • west country cheddar cheese powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • west country cheddar

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (65%, Sunflower Oil (27 76), West Country Cheddar And Red Onion Chutney Flavour Seasoning (8%) (lactose (milk), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Dried Red Onion Chutney (red Onion Powder, Dried Balsamic Vinegar(red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Salt, Ground Black Pepper), West Country Cheddar Cheese Powder (milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese Powder (milk), Whole Milk Powder, Dried Molasses, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Flavouring, Paprika Extract, Ground Pimento. Contains Milk.

Check Coop Irresistible Hand Cooked West Country Cheddar & Red Onion Chutney Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coop Irresistible Hand Cooked West Country Cheddar & Red Onion Chutney Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go