Is Coop Irresistible Hand Cooked West Country Cheddar & Red Onion Chutney Crisps Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • mature cheddar cheese powder
  • west country cheddar cheese powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • west country cheddar

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (65%, Sunflower Oil (27 76), West Country Cheddar And Red Onion Chutney Flavour Seasoning (8%) (lactose (milk), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Dried Red Onion Chutney (red Onion Powder, Dried Balsamic Vinegar(red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Salt, Ground Black Pepper), West Country Cheddar Cheese Powder (milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese Powder (milk), Whole Milk Powder, Dried Molasses, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Flavouring, Paprika Extract, Ground Pimento. Contains Milk.

Check Coop Irresistible Hand Cooked West Country Cheddar & Red Onion Chutney Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Coop Irresistible Hand Cooked West Country Cheddar & Red Onion Chutney Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go