Is Coop Irresistible Hand Cooked West Country Cheddar & Red Onion Chutney Crisps Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- red onion chutney flavour seasoning
- flavouring
red onion chutney flavour seasoning
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (65%, Sunflower Oil (27 76), West Country Cheddar And Red Onion Chutney Flavour Seasoning (8%) (lactose (milk), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Dried Red Onion Chutney (red Onion Powder, Dried Balsamic Vinegar(red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Salt, Ground Black Pepper), West Country Cheddar Cheese Powder (milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese Powder (milk), Whole Milk Powder, Dried Molasses, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Flavouring, Paprika Extract, Ground Pimento. Contains Milk.
Check Coop Irresistible Hand Cooked West Country Cheddar & Red Onion Chutney Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Irresistible Hand Cooked West Country Cheddar & Red Onion Chutney Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Coop Irresistible Hand Cooked West Country Cheddar & Red Onion Chutney Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


