Is Coop Moroccan Style Cous Cous Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • cous cous
  • durum wheat semolina

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cous Cous (durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Chick Peas (9%), Water, Red Pepper (7%), Sultanas (4%), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Dried Apricot (3%) (apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative (sulphur Dioxide)), Cranberries (2%) (sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Coriander, Harissa Paste (red Pepper Pur�e, Red Chilli Pur�e, Salt, Garlic Pur�e, Ground Coriander, Caraway Seeds, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Mint, Dijon Style Mustard (water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Ground Pimento, Ground Turmeric), Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Cornflour, Ground Black Pepper, Flavouring. Contains Wheat, Sulphur Dioxide, Mustard, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Coop Moroccan Style Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch