Is Coop Natural Flavourings Wine Gums Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon
  • lactic acid

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Acids (Lactic acid, Acetic acid), Flavourings, Plant Concentrates (Spirulina, Safflower), Sunflower Oil, Colours (Vegetable carbon, Paprika extract, Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Plain caramel), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax).

Check Coop Natural Flavourings Wine Gums against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Coop Natural Flavourings Wine Gums | Spoonful