Is Coop Potato Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (63%), Mayonnaise (26%) (rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Egg (free Range), Salt, Stabilisers (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Mustard Flour), Soured Cream (milk) (4%), Onion (3%), Spring Onion, White Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Chives, Preservative (potassium Sorbate). Contains Egg, Milk. Also, May Contain Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Coop Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwich Filling