Is Coop Tomato Ketchup Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

This condiment delivers a balanced sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture. It is commonly used as a dip, spread, or cooking accompaniment for fries, burgers, sandwiches, and marinades. Customer reviews cite consistent taste, convenient packaging, and reliable everyday versatility, and note good value and resealable lids.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Tomato Powder, Paprika Extract, Clove Extract.

Check Coop Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySalty
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSide Dish
Vegan? Coop Tomato Ketchup | Spoonful