Is cooplands vegan sausage rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- emulsifier e471
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pastry – wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, vegetable fat (vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, salt, emulsifier e471, flavouring, colourings e160b e100), salt. vegan roll filling (textured wheat protein, potato starch, shredded non hydrogenated vegetable suet (palm, sunflower), wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rusk (wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron niacin, thiamin) salt), dried potato, textured soya protein, wheat protein, yeast extract, modified waxy maize starch, stabiliser e461, salt, citrus fibre, dextrose, spice extracts, food colour e172), water ! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain egg, milk, sulphites, mustard nutritional in eormation
Check cooplands vegan sausage rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cooplands vegan sausage rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Snack · Roll


