Is cooplands vegan sausage rolls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • pastry - wheat flour
  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • wheat protein
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract

pastry - wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pastry – wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, vegetable fat (vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, salt, emulsifier e471, flavouring, colourings e160b e100), salt. vegan roll filling (textured wheat protein, potato starch, shredded non hydrogenated vegetable suet (palm, sunflower), wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rusk (wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron niacin, thiamin) salt), dried potato, textured soya protein, wheat protein, yeast extract, modified waxy maize starch, stabiliser e461, salt, citrus fibre, dextrose, spice extracts, food colour e172), water ! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain egg, milk, sulphites, mustard nutritional in eormation

Check cooplands vegan sausage rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go