Is cooplands vegan sausage rolls Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pastry – wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, vegetable fat (vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, salt, emulsifier e471, flavouring, colourings e160b e100), salt. vegan roll filling (textured wheat protein, potato starch, shredded non hydrogenated vegetable suet (palm, sunflower), wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rusk (wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron niacin, thiamin) salt), dried potato, textured soya protein, wheat protein, yeast extract, modified waxy maize starch, stabiliser e461, salt, citrus fibre, dextrose, spice extracts, food colour e172), water ! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain egg, milk, sulphites, mustard nutritional in eormation

Check cooplands vegan sausage rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go