Is cooplands vegan sausage rolls Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pastry – wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, vegetable fat (vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, salt, emulsifier e471, flavouring, colourings e160b e100), salt. vegan roll filling (textured wheat protein, potato starch, shredded non hydrogenated vegetable suet (palm, sunflower), wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rusk (wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron niacin, thiamin) salt), dried potato, textured soya protein, wheat protein, yeast extract, modified waxy maize starch, stabiliser e461, salt, citrus fibre, dextrose, spice extracts, food colour e172), water ! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain egg, milk, sulphites, mustard nutritional in eormation

Check cooplands vegan sausage rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go