Is Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (43%), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Whole Egg, Milk Chocolate (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soya Lecithins), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soya Lecithins), Fructose, Modified Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Starch, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Coconut), Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Sulphate), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Citrates), Lactose (Milk), Acidifier (Citric Acid), Salt

Check Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking