Is Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soya lecithins

emulsifier soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (43%), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Whole Egg, Milk Chocolate (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soya Lecithins), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soya Lecithins), Fructose, Modified Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Starch, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Coconut), Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Sulphate), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Citrates), Lactose (Milk), Acidifier (Citric Acid), Salt

Check Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking