Is Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified starch
- natural flavour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (43%), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Whole Egg, Milk Chocolate (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soya Lecithins), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soya Lecithins), Fructose, Modified Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Starch, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Coconut), Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Sulphate), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Citrates), Lactose (Milk), Acidifier (Citric Acid), Salt
Check Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


