Is Copper Kettle Candy Co. Dark Chocolate Power Bark Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor), Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Pistachios (pistachio Nuts, Sea Salt), Hemp Protein Powder, Coconut Oil. Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy, Almond, Pistachio. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Copper Kettle Candy Co. Dark Chocolate Power Bark against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good Taste

On ingredients it states that part of the ingredients are manufactured in a facility that also processes wheat, tree nuts and peanuts.

DessD•Mar 28, 2022

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go