Is Copper Kettle Candy Co. Dark Chocolate Power Bark Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor), Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Pistachios (pistachio Nuts, Sea Salt), Hemp Protein Powder, Coconut Oil. Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy, Almond, Pistachio. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Copper Kettle Candy Co. Dark Chocolate Power Bark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good Taste

On ingredients it states that part of the ingredients are manufactured in a facility that also processes wheat, tree nuts and peanuts.

DessD•Mar 28, 2022

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go